HIGHLIGHTS

Absolute frequency response accuracy

  • ±2.0 dBe at 20 GHz

Relative frequency response accuracy

  • ±1.5 dBe at 20 GHz
  • ±1.0 dBe at 20GHz (typical)

Noise floor

  • < -69 dB (W/A) for E/O measurements at 20 GHz
  • < -68 dB (A/W) for O/E measurements at 20 GHz

Optical wavelength

  • (850 ± 10) nm
  • For other wavelengths or for higher bandwidths at 850 nm please contact your Keysight Representative

The new N4376E Multimode LCA is based on the latest N5222B series network analyzers with 2-port or 4-port configuration. This LCA is the ideal measurement solution for electro-optical components for 10 Gbit/s, 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s transmission systems, as well as Radio over Fiber (RoF) and aerospace and defense (A&D) electro-optical test applications.

The N4376E is traceable to international standards and provides guaranteed specifications for electro-optical S-parameter measurements in a turn-key solution. A highly automated user calibration routine based on the N4691D electronic calibration kit accelerates the measurement preparation and removes the need for an optical user calibration. The instrument guides the user through the calibration and measurement setup to increase productivity.

Additional Benefits

  • IEEE 802.3ae compatible launched power distribution ensures application realistic test results
  • Support for 50 µm fiber and 62.5 µm fiber components
  • Built-in average power meter for fast transmitter power verification and indication of breaks, bends and bad connections
  • User-selectable transmitter output power helps adapting to target test conditions
  • Programming interface based on .NET or COM and SCPI
  • Contact your Keysight representative about special options for testing 850 nm devices above 26.5 GHz bandwidth

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

Fiber Output
Multimode
Frequency Range
10 MHz - 26.5 GHz
Relative Uncertainty (typical)
± 1.0 dB at 20 GHz
Transmitter Wavelength
850 nm
Fiber Output
Frequency Range
Relative Uncertainty (typical)
Transmitter Wavelength
Multimode
10 MHz - 26.5 GHz
± 1.0 dB at 20 GHz
850 nm
View More
Fiber Output:
Multimode
Frequency Range:
10 MHz - 26.5 GHz
Relative Uncertainty (typical):
± 1.0 dB at 20 GHz
Transmitter Wavelength:
850 nm

Interested in a N4376E?

Featured Resources

View All Resources

View All Resources

Want help or have questions?