HIGHLIGHTS

Absolute frequency response accuracy

  • < 0.9 dBe at 50 GHz (typical)
  • < 1.3 dBe at 67 GHz (typical)

Relative frequency response accuracy

  • < 0.5 dBe at 50 GHz (typical)
  • < 1.3 dBe at 67 GHz (typical)

Noise floor

  • < - 59 dB (W/A) at 67 GHz for E/O measurements
  • < - 55 dB (A/W) at 67 GHz for O/E measurements

The new N4373E offers the latest N5224B, N5225B, N5227B network analyzers with 2-port or 4-port configuration. This LCA is the ideal measurement solution for test of electro-optical components up to 67 GHz. It is the ideal test instrument for electro-optical components for 40G/100GbE, for 400Gbit/s and 1 Tbit/s coherent transmission systems, as well as Radio over Fiber (RoF) and aerospace and defense (A&D) electro-optical test applications.

The N4373E is traceable to international standards and provides guaranteed specifications for electro-optical S-parameter measurements in a turn-key solution. A highly automated user calibration routine based on the N4694A electronic calibration kit accelerates the measurement preparation and removes the need for an optical user calibration. The instrument guides the user through the calibration and measurement setup to increase productivity.

Additional benefits

  • Optional auxiliary input for testing at wavelengths between 1290 and 1610 nm using an external laser source
  • Built-in average power meter for fast transmitter power verification and indication of breaks, bends and bad connections
  • Programming interface based on .NET or COM and SCPI
  • User selectable optical transmitter output power helps adapting to target test conditions
  • Contact your Keysight representative about special options for testing 850 nm devices above 26.5 GHz bandwidth

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

Fiber Output
Single-mode
Frequency Range
10 MHz - 67 GHz 10 MHz - 50 GHz 10 MHz - 40 GHz
Relative Uncertainty (typical)
± 0.8 dB @ 50 GHz ± 1.3 dB @ 65 GHz
Transmitter Wavelength
1550 nm 1310 nm 1290-1610 nm external
Fiber Output
Frequency Range
Relative Uncertainty (typical)
Transmitter Wavelength
Single-mode
10 MHz - 67 GHz 10 MHz - 50 GHz 10 MHz - 40 GHz
± 0.8 dB @ 50 GHz ± 1.3 dB @ 65 GHz
1550 nm 1310 nm 1290-1610 nm external
View More
Fiber Output:
Single-mode
Frequency Range:
10 MHz - 67 GHz 10 MHz - 50 GHz 10 MHz - 40 GHz
Relative Uncertainty (typical):
± 0.8 dB @ 50 GHz ± 1.3 dB @ 65 GHz
Transmitter Wavelength:
1550 nm 1310 nm 1290-1610 nm external

Interested in a N4373E?

Featured Resources

View All Resources

View All Resources

Want help or have questions?