HIGHLIGHTS

Absolute responsivity accuracy at 26.5 GHz

  • ± 1.5 dBe (typical) for E/O measurements
  • ± 1.7 dBe, for O/E measurements at 1310 nm
  • ± 1.8 dBe, for O/E measurements at 1550 nm

Relative responsivity accuracy at 26.5 GHz

  • ± 0.5 dBe (typical)

Noise floor at 26.5 GHz

  • < -80 dB (W/A) (typical) for E/O measurements
  • < -76 dB (A/W) (typical) for O/E measurements

Transmitter wavelength

  • (1310 ±20) nm
  • (1550 ±20) nm

The new N4375E single-Mode LCA is based on the latest N5222B network analyzer with 2-port or 4-port configuration. This LCA is the ideal measurement solution for electro-optical components for 10 Gbit/s, 40 Gbit/s and 100 Gbit/s transmission systems, as well as Radio over Fiber (RoF) and aerospace and defense (A&D) electro-optical test applications.

The N4375E is traceable to international standards and provides guaranteed specifications for electro-optical S-parameter measurements in a turn-key solution. A highly automated user calibration routine based on the N4691D electronic calibration kit accelerates the measurement preparation and removes the need for an optical user calibration. The instrument guides the user through the calibration and measurement setup to increase productivity.

The new N4375E follows the heritage of its predecessors and the industry standard 8703A/B series and supports specified modulation frequencies up to 26.5 GHz at 1310 nm and 1550 nm source wavelength or individual wavelengths using the optional external optical input

Additional Benefits

  • Optional auxiliary input for testing at wavelengths between 1290 and 1610 nm using an external laser source
  • Built-in average optical power meter for fast transmitter power verification and indication of breaks, bends and bad connections
  • User-selectable transmitter output power helps adapting to target test conditions
  • Programming interface based on .NET or COM and SCPI

KEY SPECIFICATIONS

Fiber Output
Single-mode
Frequency Range
10 MHz - 26.5 GHz
Relative Uncertainty (typical)
± 0.5 dB @ 20 GHz
Transmitter Wavelength
1310 nm 1550 nm
Fiber Output
Frequency Range
Relative Uncertainty (typical)
Transmitter Wavelength
Single-mode
10 MHz - 26.5 GHz
± 0.5 dB @ 20 GHz
1310 nm 1550 nm
View More
Fiber Output:
Single-mode
Frequency Range:
10 MHz - 26.5 GHz
Relative Uncertainty (typical):
± 0.5 dB @ 20 GHz
Transmitter Wavelength:
1310 nm 1550 nm

Interested in a N4375E?

Featured Resources

View All Resources

View All Resources

Want help or have questions?