Novus SFP28 / QSFP28 High-Density 100/25/10GE Load Module

High-scale control/data plane traffic generator with time-sensitive network (TSN) testing for 5G RAN transport validation

Already own this product? Visit Technical Support

Highlights

  • Validate 5G RAN transport network infrastructure on SFP28 25GE and 10GE interfaces
  • Validate 100GE, 50GE, 25GE, and 10GE over copper, multimode, and single-mode fiber interconnect media
  • Generate a broad range of data-plane traffic and analysis with high-performance L2/3 networking protocol emulation and coverage
  • Emulate Frame preemption over 25GE using SFP28 interfaces for 5G fronthaul
  • Validate TSN standards in 10GE, 25GE, 50GE, 100GE 
  • Leverage interoperability, functional, and performance test platform for the new 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-CR4, 25GBASE-CR, 25GBASE-SR, 25GBASE-LR with auto-negotiation, FEC, and link training

Evolve Your High-Speed Multi-Rate Ethernet Testing

Modern 5G flexible RAN architecture introduces the Ethernet-based fronthaul for carrying time-sensitive radio data over switched networks. The Ixia Novus 25/10GE SFP28 load module provides the right mix of required interface speeds, time-sensitive networking (TSN) capabilities, and high-scale control and data plane traffic to validate these networks.

Network equipment manufacturers (NEMs) are rapidly developing multi-rate switch/routing devices for 5G fronthaul network to capture market share. These products are expected to support high data rates while meeting the demands for time-critical radio data over Ethernet. Bandwidth requirements for enterprises, cloud service providers, and global data centers continue to grow rapidly. Cloud service providers and Hyper-scale data centers are deploying high-density 100GE and 25GE networking infrastructure solutions to meet these demands. As data centers, cloud service providers, and large enterprises implement this same high-density network equipment in their own networks, they too need the same type of test solution to verify performance and functionality prior to deployment.

Featured Resources

Want help or have questions?