Novus QSFP28 100/50/40/25/10GE Load Modules

Test solutions designed for large port count 100/50/40/25/10GE testbeds

Already own this product? Visit Technical Support

Highlights

  • Enable affordable, high-density, native QSFP28 100/50/40/25/10GE testing
  • Validate 100GE, 50GE, 40GE, 25GE, and 10GE over copper, multimode and single-mode fiber media as applicable
  • Leverage excellent interoperability, functional, and performance test platform for the new 100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-CR4, 50GBASE-CR2, 50GBASE-SR2, 25GBASE-CR, 25GBASE-SR, with auto-negotiation, FEC, and link training
  • Generate broad range of traffic and analysis with full L2/3 protocol emulation coverage

Novus, Novus-M, and Novus-R are Keysight's next-generation architecture and Ethernet test solutions that satisfy the test needs of both high-density, multi-rate switch/router makers and the organizations implementing the network equipment. Supporting 8-ports of native QSFP28 100GE, 16-ports of 50GE, 8-ports of 40GE, up to 32-ports of 25GE or 10GE per load module, Novus load modules enable interoperability and functional testing, as well as high-port-count performance testing.

Complex multi-rate Ethernet and networking test requirements have emerged for validating 100GE, 50GE, 40GE, 25GE, and 10GE on the same physical port. Novus native QSFP28 100GE interfaces, along with 50GE, 40GE, 25GE, and 10GE speed and fan-out cable support, address these requirements with a more efficient and flexible set of 100/50/40/25/10GE test use cases.

Want help or have questions?