Last updated November 20, 2020

Keysight’s Customer Privacy Statement provides information about our privacy practices. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), this supplemental privacy notice provides additional disclosures for California residents.

In this notice, the term “personal information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a particular California resident or household.

1. Personal Information We Have Collected

In the last 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, IP address and online identifiers;
  • Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, address, telephone number, employment, and credit card number or other financial information;
  • Commercial information, such as records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity, such as browsing history, interactions with our website and interactions with our software;
  • Geolocation data, such as approximate location information provided by an IP address;
  • Audio data, such as call recordings; and
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as job title or employer.

We collect these categories of personal data from you and from third parties, as described in Section 2 of our Customer Privacy Statement (“How We Collect Personal Data”).

We use these categories of personal data for the business purposes described in Section 3 of our Customer Privacy Statement (“How We Use the Personal Data We Collect”).

2. We Do Not Sell Personal Information

The CCPA requires us to disclose whether we sell your personal information. Keysight does not sell personal information.

3. Personal Information We Disclose for Business Purposes

Although we do not sell personal information, Keysight may have disclosed personal information for business purposes, as described in Section 4 of our Customer Privacy Statement (“How We Share Your Personal Data”). In the last 12 months, we may have disclosed for business purposes the following categories of personal information about our customers and potential customers:

  • Identifiers, such as name, postal address, phone number, email address, IP address and online identifiers;
  • Personal information as defined in the California customer records law, such as name, address, telephone number, employment, and credit card number or other financial information;
  • Commercial information, such as records of products or services purchased, obtained or considered;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity, such as browsing history, interactions with our website and interactions with our software;
  • Geolocation data, such as approximate location information provided by an IP address;
  • Audio data, such as call recordings; and 
  • Professional or employment-related information, such as job title or employer.

4. Your Rights with Respect to Your Personal Information

California residents also have certain rights with respect to their personal information.

You can request that we disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected, used, or shared about you;
  • The categories of sources from which we have collected that information;
  • The categories of third parties with whom we have shared that information;
  • Why we collected, used, or shared that information; and
  • The specific pieces of personal information collected about you.

You also have the right to request that we delete personal information we have collected from you, subject to the exceptions outlined in the CCPA.

The CCPA prohibits businesses from discriminating against California residents for exercising any of these rights. We will not deny you goods or services, charge different prices or rates, or provide a different level or quality of goods or services just because you exercised your rights under the CCPA.

To exercise your rights, please contact Keysight’s Privacy Advocate by email or phone at (707) 577-5030. For more information about additional ways you can exercise your rights, please refer to Section 6 of our Customer Privacy Statement (“Your Rights and Choices About Your Personal Data”).