Sprechen Sie mit einem Experten

Technical Support

Electronic Measurement

Find by Product Model Number: Examples: 34401A, E4440A

26-50 of 368

Sort:
How much the default RF port power of N4375B? And can I change it?
It is 0 dBm, and you can change it.

FAQ 2012-03-01

PDF PDF 46 KB
What is difference between connector option 021, 022 and 023 in 8167 series and 8168 series tunable laser source (8167A/B, 8168A/B/C/D/E/F)?

FAQ 2012-02-17

ValiFrame MHL
Download ValiFrame software from BitifEye support page...

FAQ 2012-01-11

Can the 816x mainframes be controlled via GPIB?
Yes, the 816x mainframes offer complete GPIB control using either SCPI commands or the VXI PNP drivers.

FAQ 2011-12-09

How can I retrieve a license key or password for an oscilloscope or logic analyzer software option that I have previously purchased?
If you have your order number and certificate number, you can obtain the license key for your product at ...

FAQ 2011-10-23

Does Keysight offer an LC adapter for modules?
Keysight Technologies offers different ways to connect an LC connector to our optical instrumentation.

FAQ 2011-07-08

Do the large slot and compact tunable laser sources have optical isolators on the output?
Yes, all of the TLS's have optical isolators on the output.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can the output power on the 8165xA FP laser sources be adjusted?
The nominal maximum output power of these sources can be attenuated up to 6.0 dB.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Are all of the TLSs shipped standard with an optical attenuator on the output?
The 81480A/81640A/80A all have a 60dB attenuator, 0.001 dB steps.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Is the output for the 8165xA FP sources straight or angled?
The outputs of the 8165xA FP sources are all straight.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can I adjust the large slot laser sweep rate using the internal PACT application for the 8164 mainframe?
The sweep rate is not directly settable. It is currently defaulted to 5 nm/sec.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can I use multimode fiber on a single mode output and vice versa?
Apart from any loss resulting from Fresnel-reflections on the concatenation of the two fibers ...

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the difference between the 8100xxA connector adapter and the 81000xI connector interface?
The 8100xxA series adapters are for use with optical heads.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Why won't my High Power 8165xA FP laser source turn on?
When the 8164A is first turned on it requests a password.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Do the 8166xA DFB Laser Sources have optical isolators on the output?
Each 8166xA DFB Laser Source has an optical isolator on the output.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Will the 8163x optical power sensor modules operate with both SM and MM fiber?
Yes, you can use the optical power sensors with both single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) fiber.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the input and output fiber type for the 8169A polarization controller?
The input and output fiber on the 8169A is standard single mode fiber.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Are the inputs and outputs from the 8161xA return loss modules straight or angled?
The input and the output on the 8161xA return loss modules are angled connections.

FAQ 2011-07-06

How can I read the responsivity data of my 8163x optical power sensor module, optical head, and ...
To read out the responsivity data of your optical power sensor module, optical head or attenuator ...

FAQ 2011-07-06

Does Keysight have a recommended solution for inspecting the output ferrules?
Keysight does not offer a visual ferrule inspection tool as part of its' product line.

FAQ 2011-07-06

How do I connect my industry standard connector (FC/PC, SC/PC, etc.) to my optical instrument?
A majority of Keysight's Lightwave instrumentation has a fiber optic interface that can be adapted ...

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the calibration cycle for the FP laser sources?
The calibration cycle for the 8165xA FP laser sources is 24 months.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can I use the 81000FB bare fiber adapter with laser sources?
No, the 81000FB is designed for adapting bare fibers to sensor modules only.

FAQ 2011-07-06

How can I operate the 8156A as a calibrated back reflector?
Accessories required are: 81000SI, 81113PC, 81000UM, 81000FI, 81000BR.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What accessories should I order with the 816XX Tunable Laser Sources?
See long answer.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... Next