Contact an Expert

Technical Support

Electronic Measurement

Find by Product Model Number: Examples: 34401A, E4440A

201-225 of 1787

Sort:
Can the output power on the 8165xA FP laser sources be adjusted?
The nominal maximum output power of these sources can be attenuated up to 6.0 dB.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the model number for the large blank filler panel for the 8164 mainframe?
The large filler panel model number is 81645A. The 8164 mainframe does NOT ship with this filler panel.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What accessories should I order with a 8163X power sensor module?
The power sensors will not be able to operate as standalone instruments.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What accessories should I order with the 8161xA Optical Return Loss Modules?
The following accessories are recommended for use with the 8161xA Optical Return Loss Modules.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the best way to measure PDL (Mueller matrix 8169A, 11896A) (speed, accuracy)?
There are several different ways to characterize polarization dependent loss (PDL) on a device.

FAQ 2011-07-06

How do I upgrade the 816x mainframe firmware?
The firmware upgrade procedure for each mainframe is listed below.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can I use the 81611/12/13/14A as a Fabry-Perot source for an insertion loss measurement?
Yes, the 81611/12/13/14A each have an internal Fabry-Perot source.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What accessories should I order with my 8156A?
The 8156A has either two or three fiber connections consisting of an input, output, and monitor output.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the difference between the 8100xxA connector adapter and the 81000xI connector interface?
The 8100xxA series adapters are for use with optical heads.

FAQ 2011-07-06

How do I connect my industry standard connector (FC/PC, SC/PC, etc.) to my optical instrument?
A majority of Keysight's Lightwave instrumentation has a fiber optic interface that can be adapted ...

FAQ 2011-07-06

Do the 81611/12/13/14A Optical Return Loss Modules have an external source input?
Yes, the 81611/12/13/14A Optical Return Loss Modules each have an input for an external source.

FAQ 2011-07-06

How can I operate the 8156A as a calibrated back reflector?
Accessories required are: 81000SI, 81113PC, 81000UM, 81000FI, 81000BR.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Will the 8163x optical power sensor modules operate with both SM and MM fiber?
Yes, you can use the optical power sensors with both single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) fiber.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the calibration cycle for the FP laser sources?
The calibration cycle for the 8165xA FP laser sources is 24 months.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can I use multimode fiber on a single mode output and vice versa?
Apart from any loss resulting from Fresnel-reflections on the concatenation of the two fibers ...

FAQ 2011-07-06

What are the differences between the 81640A/80A TLS vs the 81642/82A TLS?
The 81642A/82A have only the high power output. The specification differences are: ...

FAQ 2011-07-06

Does the 8156A optical attenuator work at 850 nm?
No. The wavelength range is 1200 to 1650nm.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Do you have any specifications and a picture of the 81618A, 81619A interface modules?
Keysight Technologies does not publish specifications for the 81618A/19A interface modules.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can the user change the optical block in the attenuator?
No. The optical block must be ordered at the time the instrument is ordered.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Are all of the TLSs shipped standard with an optical attenuator on the output?
The 81480A/81640A/80A all have a 60dB attenuator, 0.001 dB steps.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can I use APC connectors with the 8163x optical power sensor modules?
Yes, you can use the optical power sensors with straight (PC) or angled (APC) fiber at the input.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Is the output for the 8165xA FP sources straight or angled?
The outputs of the 8165xA FP sources are all straight.

FAQ 2011-07-06

What is the model number for the magnetic D ring on the front of the 8162x optical head?
The magnetic D-ring model number is 81624DD.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Does the 81689A operate with the Lambda Scan in the PNP Drivers?
No, Lambda Scan requires one of the large slot tunable lasers.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Can I get a dual channel optical power sensor module with an analog output?
There is no room on the dual channel power sensor for an analog output.

FAQ 2011-07-06

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... Next